top_1_963_35.JPG
top_2_1.jpg top_2_2.jpg
 
 
  HOME   PUBLISH   DONATE   ABOUT   CONTACT   HELP   SEARCH  
 
   

Awards

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 |2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997


2019 Award Winners Back to Top


GETTING PERSONAL: Teaching Personal Writing in the Digital Age
Laura Gray-Rosendale, editor
• Silver Medalist- 2019 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the Education (Commentary/Theory) category



2018 Award Winners Back to Top


YEARS I WALKED AT YOUR SIDE: Selected Poems
Mordechai Geldman; Translated by Tsipi Keller
• Finalist – 2018 National Jewish Book Award in Poetry, presented by the Jewish Book Council


FINDING TRUE NORTH: A History of One Small Corner of the Adirondacks
Fran Yardley
• Silver Medalist - 2018 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Regional category


BECAUSE WE ARE HUMAN: Contesting US Support for Gender and Sexuality Human Rights Abroad
Cynthia Burack
• FINALIST - 2018 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the LGBT category


ON SELF-TRANSLATION: Meditations on Language
Ilan Stavans
• FINALIST - 2018 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Essay category


WRITING IN WITNESS: A Holocaust Reader
Eric J. Sundquist, editor
• Silver Winner - 2018 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Anthologies category


TEACHING POLITICS IN SECONDARY EDUCATION: Engaging with Contentious Issues
Wayne Journell
• 2018 Exemplary Research in Social Studies Award, presented by the National Council for the Social Studies


ESSAYS ON THE FOUNDATIONS OF ETHICS
C. I. Lewis; Edited by John Lange
• 2018 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


MÉXICO'S NOBODIES: The Cultural Legacy of the Soldadera and Afro-Mexican Women
B. Christine Arce
• 2018 Katherine Singer Kovacs Prize, presented by the Modern Language Association


RELIGIOUS AGRARIANISM AND THE RETURN OF PLACE: From Values to Practice in Sustainable Agriculture
Todd LeVasseur
• Gold Medalist 2018 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the Religion Category


THE TRUTH OF THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION: The Memoirs of the Tsar's Chief of Security and His Wife
Konstantin Ivanovich Globachev and Sofia Nikolaevna Globacheva; Translated by Vladimir G. Marinich>
• Bronze Medalist 2018 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the World History Category


THE SUFFRAGENTS: How Women Used Men to Get the Vote
Brooke Kroeger
• Gold Medalist 2018 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the U.S. History Category
• Finalist - 2018 Sally and Morris Lasky Prize, presented by the Center for Political History at Lebanon Valley College


BEAUTY IN THE CITY: The Ashcan School
Robert A. Slayton
• Gold Medalist 2018 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the US Northeast – Best Regional Non-Fiction Category


THE DISAPPEARING L: Erasure of Lesbian Spaces and Culture
Bonnie J. Morris
• 2018 Over the Rainbow Selection, presented by the Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, and Transgendered Round Table (GLBTRT) of the American Library Association


A PEDAGOGY OF ANTICAPITALIST ANTIRACISM: Whiteness, Neoliberalism, and Resistance in Education
Zachary A. Casey
• 2018 Outstanding Book Award, presented by the Society of Professors of Education


CONFUCIAN PROPRIETY AND RITUAL LEARNING: A Philosophical Interpretation
Geir Sigurðsson
• HONORABLE MENTION - 2018 Outstanding Book Award, presented by the Society of Professors of Education


EVERYDAY SUSTAINABILITY: Gender Justice and Fair Trade Tea in Darjeeling
Debarati Sen
• 2018 Global Development Studies Book Award, presented by the Global Development Studies Section of the International Studies Association
2018 Gloria E. Anzaldúa Book Prize, presented by the National Women’s Studies Association


VERNACULAR CATHOLICISM, VERNACULAR SAINTS: Selva J. Raj on "Being Catholic the Tamil Way"
Reid B. Locklin, editor
• Finalist – 2018 Best Book in Hindu-Christian Studies, presented by the Society for Hindu-Christian Studies


UNDERVALUED DISSENT: Informal Workers' Politics in India
Manjusha Nair
• HONORABLE MENTION - 2018 Global Division Book Award, presented by the Global Division of the Society for the Study of Social Problems



2017 Award Winners Back to Top

HOPES AND EXPECTATIONS: The Origins of the Black Middle Class in Hartford
Barbara J. Beeching
• 2017 Homer D. Babbidge, Jr. Award, presented by the Association for the Study of Connecticut History


SATAN AND APOCALYPSE: And Other Essays in Political Theology
Thomas J. J. Altizer
• FINALIST - 2017 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Religion category


EDGAR ALLAN POE, EUREKA, AND SCIENTIFIC IMAGINATION
David N. Stamos
• Silver Medalist - 2017 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Philosophy category


INVISIBLE HOSTS: Performing the Nineteenth-Century Spirit Medium's Autobiography
Elizabeth Schleber Lowry
• FINALIST - 2017 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Religion category


SABINA SPIELREIN: The Woman and the Myth
Angela M. Sells
• Gold Medalist - 2017 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Psychology category


THE TRUTH OF THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION: The Memoirs of the Tsar's Chief of Security and His Wife
Konstantin Ivanovich Globachev and Sofia Nikolaevna Globacheva; Translated by Vladimir G. Marinich
• Gold Medalist - 2017 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the History category


RELIGIOUS AGRARIANISM AND THE RETURN OF PLACE: From Values to Practice in Sustainable Agriculture
Todd LeVasseur
• FINALIST - 2017 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Religion category


MOUNTAINS, RIVERS, AND THE GREAT EARTH: Reading Gary Snyder and Dogen in an Age of Ecological Crisis
Jason M. Wirth
• FINALIST - 2017 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Philosophy category


ALAN WATTS - IN THE ACADEMY: Essays and Lectures
Peter J. Columbus and Donadrian L. Rice, editors
• Gold Medalist - 2017 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Philosophy category


FLASH POINTS: Lessons Learned and Not Learned in Malawi, Kosovo, Iraq, and Afghanistan
Jade Wu
• Honorable Mention - 2017 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Political Science category


BEAUTY IN THE CITY: The Ashcan School
Robert A. Slayton
• FINALIST - 2017 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Regional category
• Silver Medalist - 2017 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the History category


THE ADIRONDACK ARCHITECTURE GUIDE, SOUTHERN-CENTRAL REGION
Janet A. Null
• FINALIST - 2017 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Regional category


NEW YORK ART DECO: A Guide to Gotham's Jazz Age Architecture
Anthony W. Robins
• 2017-2018 New York City Book Awards, presented by The New York Society Library


MOVIES AND MIDRASH: Popular Film and Jewish Religious Conversation
Wendy I. Zierler
• Finalist – 2017 National Jewish Book Award in Modern Jewish Thought and Experience, presented by the Jewish Book Council


ELDER CARE JOURNEY: A View from the Front Lines
Laura Katz Olson
• GOLD Medal – 2017 Living Now Book Award in the Caregiving category


GRAIN DUST DREAMS
David W. Tarbet
• 2017 Gertrude H. Dyke Award, presented by the Thunder Bay Historical Museum Society
• 2017 Ernest R. Zimmerman First Publication Award, presented by the Thunder Bay Historical Museum Society


CONTAINING COMMUNITY: From Political Economy to Ontology in Agamben, Esposito, and Nancy
Greg Bird
• 2017 Symposium Book Award, presented by the Symposium: Canadian Journal of Continental Philosophy


OUT FOR BLOOD: Essays on Menstruation and Resistance
Breanne Fahs
• 2017 Distinguished Publication Award, presented by the Association for Women in Psychology


SET IN STONE: Creating and Commemorating a Hudson Valley Culture
Kenneth Shefsiek
• 2017 Annual Hendricks Award, presented by the New Netherland Institute


SEEKING ALICE: A Novel
Camilla Trinchieri
• 2017 Italian American Studies Association Book Award


BETWEEN STONY BROOK HARBOR TIDES: The Natural History of a Long Island Pocket Bay
R. Lawrence Swanson and Malcolm J. Bowman
• 2017 Robert Cushman Memorial Award, presented by the Three Village Historical Society


TONGUE OF FIRE: Emma Goldman, Public Womanhood, and the Sex Question
Donna M. Kowal
• 2017 Everett Lee Hunt Award, presented by the Eastern Communication Association


LITERACY OF THE OTHER: Renarrating Humanity
Aparna Mishra Tarc
• 2017 AERA Division B Outstanding Book Award


FABRICATING AN EDUCATIONAL MIRACLE: Compulsory Schooling Meets Ethnic Rural Development in Southwest China
Jinting Wu
• 2017 AERA Division B Outstanding Book Recognition Award
• 2017 Society of Professors of Education Outstanding Book Award, presented by the Society of Professors of Education


BETWEEN THE RULE OF LAW AND STATES OF EMERGENCY: The Fluid Jurisprudence of the Israeli Regime
Yoav Mehozay
• HONORABLE MENTION - 2017 Yonathan Shapiro Award for Best Book in Israel Studies, presented by the Association for Israel Studies


NEARER TO NEVER: Poems
R. S. Mason
• FINALIST - 2017 Eugene Paul Nassar Poetry Prize, presented by Utica College


THE HEROIC AGE OF DIVING: America’s Underwater Pioneers and the Great Wrecks of Lake Erie
Jerry Kuntz
• Silver Medalist 2017 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the Sports/Fitness/Recreation Category


TONGUE OF FIRE: Emma Goldman, Public Womanhood, and the Sex Question
Donna M. Kowal
• Silver Medalist 2017 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the Women’s Issues Category



2016 Award Winners Back to Top

THE ILLUSION OF WILL, SELF, AND TIME: William James's Reluctant Guide to Enlightenment
Jonathan Bricklin
• A Seminary Co-op Notable Book of 2016


BORGES, THE JEW
Ilan Stavans
• A Seminary Co-op Notable Book of 2016


THE DEATH OF FRED ASTAIRE: And Other Essays from a Life outside the Lines
Leslie Lawrence
• FINALIST - 2016 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Autobiography & Memoir category


BEER OF BROADWAY FAME: The Piel Family and Their Brooklyn Brewery
Alfred W. McCoy
• FINALIST - 2016 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Regional category


ROMANTIC MEDIATIONS: Media Theory and British Romanticism
Andrew Burkett
• FINALIST - 2016 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Social Sciences category


OUT FOR BLOOD: Essays on Menstruation and Resistance
Breanne Fahs
• FINALIST - 2016 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Women's Studies category


BORGES, THE JEW
Ilan Stavans
• FINALIST - 2016 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Religion category


PREACHING IN MY YES DRESS: Confessions of a Reluctant Pastor
Jo Page
• FINALIST - 2016 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Autobiography & Memoir category


TONGUE OF FIRE: Emma Goldman, Public Womanhood, and the Sex Question
Donna M. Kowal
• FINALIST - 2016 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Women's Studies category


CREATING NONFICTION: Twenty Essays and Interviews with the Writers
Jen Hirt and Erin Murphy, editors
• FINALIST - 2016 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Anthologies category
• GOLD - 2016 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Anthologies category


RUNNING THE LONG PATH: A 350-mile Journey of Discovery in New York's Hudson Valley
Kenneth A. Posner
• FINALIST - 2016 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Sports category


SEEKING ALICE: A Novel
Camilla Trinchieri
• FINALIST - 2016 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the General Adult Fiction category


GHOST FACES: Hollywood and Post-Millennial Masculinity
David Greven
• FINALIST - 2017 Lambda Literary Award in the LGBTQ Nonfiction category, presented by the Lambda Literary Foundation


FLIGHT PATHS: A Field Journal of Hope, Heartbreak, and Miracles with New York's Bird People
Darryl McGrath
• FINALIST - 2017 da Vinci Eye, presented by Hopewell Publications


PREACHING IN MY YES DRESS: Confessions of a Reluctant Pastor
Jo Page
• LONGLISTED - 2017 The Chautauqua Prize, presented by the Chautauqua Institution


DISRUPTING ADULT AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION: Teaching, Learning, and Working in the Periphery
Robert C. Mizzi, Tonette S. Rocco, and Sue Shore, editors
• HONOARABLE MENTION - 2017 Phillip E. Frandson Award for Literature in the Field of Professional, Continuing, and/or Online Education, presented by the University Professional and Continuing Education Association


ELDER CARE JOURNEY: A View from the Front Lines
Laura Katz Olson
• SHORTLISTED - 2016 Sarton Women’s Book Awards in the Memoir Category, presented by the Story Circle Network


DESPITE ALL ADVERSITIES: Spanish-American Queer Cinema
Andrés Lema-Hincapié and Debra A. Castillo, editors
• 2016 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


MINIMA CUBA: Heretical Poetics and Power in Post-Soviet Cuba
Marta Hernández Salván
• 2016 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


THAILAND'S THEORY OF MONARCHY: The Vessantara Jaµtaka and the Idea of the Perfect Man
Patrick Jory
• 2016 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


MEXICO'S NOBODIES: The Cultural Legacy of the Soldadera and Afro-Mexican Women
B. Christine Arce
• 2016 Victoria Urbano Critical Monograph Book Prize, presented by the International Association of Hispanic Feminine Literature and Culture


BIKINI-READY MOMS: Celebrity Profiles, Motherhood, and the Body
Lynn O'Brien Hallstein
• 2016 Outstanding Book Award, presented by the Organization for the Study of Communication, Language, and Gender (OSCLG)


THE HEROIC AGE OF DIVING: America's Underwater Pioneers and the Great Wrecks of Lake Erie
Jerry Kuntz
• 2016 Dr. Art Bachrach Literary Award, presented by the Historical Diving Society


THE SPIRIT OF NEW YORK: DEFINING EVENTS IN THE EMPIRE STATE'S HISTORY
Bruce W. Dearstyne
• 2016 Award for Merit, presented by the American Association for State and Local History


DIVERSITY, SOCIAL JUSTICE, AND INCLUSIVE EXCELLENCE: Transdisciplinary and Global Perspectives
Seth N. Asumah and Mechthild Nagel, editors
• 2016 NYASA Book Award, presented by the New York African Studies Association


IMAGINING MODERN DEMOCRACY: A Habermasian Assessment of the Philippine Experiment
Ranilo Balaguer Hermida
• 2016 Outstanding Scholarly Work Award for the School of Humanities, presented by Ateneo de Manila University


UPSTATE CAULDRON: Eccentric Spiritual Movements in Early New York State
Joscelyn Godwin
• Bronze Medalist 2016 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the US Northeast – Best Regional Non-Fiction Category


THIS BRIDGE CALLED MY BACK, FOURTH EDITION: Writings by Radical Women of Color
Cherríe Moraga and Gloria Anzaldúa, editors
• Bronze Medalist 2016 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the Anthologies Category


GOOD WHITE PEOPLE: The Problem with Middle-Class White Anti-Racism
Shannon Sullivan
• 2016 Society of Professors of Education Outstanding Book Award, presented by the Society of Professors of Education


LISTENING TO TEACH: Beyond Didactic Pedagogy
Leonard J. Waks, editor
• 2016 Society of Professors of Education Outstanding Book Award, presented by the Society of Professors of Education


A HINDU THEOLOGY OF LIBERATION: Not-Two Is Not One
Anantanand Rambachan
• FINALIST - 2016 American Academy of Religion Book Award for Excellence in the Study of Religion, in the Constructive-Reflective category


OUT OF THE CLOSET, INTO THE ARCHIVES: Researching Sexual Histories
Amy L. Stone and Jaime Cantrell, editors
• FINALIST 2016 Lambda Literary Award in LGBT Anthology, presented by the Lambda Literary Foundation


AFRICA, ASIA, AND THE HISTORY OF PHILOSOPHY: Racism in the Formation of the Philosophical Canon, 1780–1830
Peter K. J. Park
• 2016 Frantz Fanon Prize for Outstanding Book in Caribbean Thought, presented by the Caribbean Philosophical Association


SPORTS AND LABOR IN THE UNITED STATES
Michael Schiavone
• LONGLISTED - 2016 PEN/ESPN Award for Literary Sports Writing, presented by PEN American Center



2015 Award Winners Back to Top

A MOST GLORIOUS RIDE: The Diaries of Theodore Roosevelt, 1877-1886
Edward P. Kohn
• FINALIST 2015 ForeWord INDIEFAB Book of the Year Award in the History Category


UPSTATE CAULDRON: Eccentric Spiritual Movements in Early New York State
Joscelyn Godwin
• FINALIST 2015 ForeWord INDIEFAB Book of the Year Award in the Religion Category


BUDDHISM BEYOND BORDERS: New Perspectives on Buddhism in the United States
Scott A. Mitchell and Natalie E. F. Quli
• FINALIST 2015 ForeWord INDIEFAB Book of the Year Award in the Religion Category


THE SENATOR FROM NEW ENGLAND: The Rise of JFK
Sean J. Savage
• FINALIST 2015 ForeWord INDIEFAB Book of the Year Award in the Political Science Category


OVER A BARREL: The Rise and Fall of New York's Taylor Wine Company
Thomas Pellechia
• FINALIST 2015 ForeWord INDIEFAB Book of the Year Award in the Regional Category


THIS BRIDGE CALLED MY BACK, FOURTH EDITION: Writings by Radical Women of Color
Cherríe Moraga and Gloria Anzaldúa
• FINALIST 2015 ForeWord INDIEFAB Book of the Year Award in the Anthologies Category


WOLF-WOMEN AND PHANTOM LADIES: Female Desire in 1940s US Culture
Steven Dillon
• 2015 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


BRICKTOP'S PARIS: African American Women in Paris between the Two World Wars
T. Denean Sharpley-Whiting
• 2015 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


VERNACULAR INSURRECTIONS: Race, Black Protest, and the New Century in Composition-Literacies Studies
Carmen Kynard
• 2015 James M. Britton Award, presented by Conference on English Education a constituent organization within the National Council of Teachers of English


POLIO BOULEVARD: A Memoir
Karen Chase
• FINALIST - 2015 Eric Hoffer Award, presented by Hopewell Publications


EDUCATION FEMINISM: Classic and Contemporary Readings
Barbara J. Thayer-Bacon, Lynda Stone, and Katharine M. Sprecher, editors
• 2015 Critics Choice Book Award, presented by the American Educational Studies Association (AESA)


WITCHCRAFT AND THE RISE OF THE FIRST CONFUCIAN EMPIRE
Liang Cai
• FINALIST - 2015 Best First Book in the History of Religions, presented by the American Academy of Religion


THE DEMISE OF THE INHUMAN: Afrocentricity, Modernism, and Postmodernism
Ana Monteiro-Ferreira
• 2015 Best Scholarly Book Award, presented by the Diopian Institute for Scholarly Advancement


BRICKTOP'S PARIS: African American Women in Paris between the Two World Wars
T. Denean Sharpley-Whiting
• LONGLISTED - 2015 American Library in Paris Book Award, presented by the American Library in Paris


ADIRONDACK: Life and Wildlife in the Wild, Wild East
Edward Kanze
• 2015 Adirondack Literary Award - Best Memoir, presented by Adirondack Center for Writing


MORE STUDIES IN ETHNOMETHODOLOGY
Kenneth Liberman
• 2015 Distinguished Book Award, presented by the Ethnomethodology and Conversation Analysis Section of the American Sociological Association


AMERICA'S FIRST CRISIS: The War of 1812
Robert P. Watson
• Gold MEDALIST (tie) - 2015 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the U.S. History Category


WARRIOR WOMEN: Gender, Race, and the Transnational Chinese Action Star
Lisa Funnell
• BRONZE MEDALIST - 2015 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the Women Issues Category


THE TRUTH AND LEGEND OF LILY MARTINDALE: An Adirondack Novel
Mary Sanders Shartle
• Gold MEDALIST - 2015 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the U.S. North-East - Best Regional Fiction Category
• 2015 Adirondack Literary Award - Best Novel, presented by Adirondack Center for Writing
• 2015 People’s Choice Award, presented by Adirondack Center for Writing


THE ORDERS OF NATURE
Lawrence Cahoone
• 2015 John N. Findlay Award in Metaphysics, presented by the Metaphysical Society of America


ESSENTIAL DIFFERENCE: Toward a Metaphysics of Emergence
James Blachowicz
• FINALIST – 2015 John N. Findlay Award in Metaphysics, presented by the Metaphysical Society of America


ULTIMATES: Philosophical Theology, Volume One
Robert Cummings Neville
• FINALIST – 2015 John N. Findlay Award in Metaphysics, presented by the Metaphysical Society of America


OSHUN'S DAUGHTERS: The Search for Womanhood in the Americas
Vanessa K. Valdés
• FINALIST - 2015 Albert J. Raboteau Prize for the Best Book in Africana Religions, presented by the Journal of Africana Religions


WARRIOR WOMEN: Gender, Race, and the Transnational Chinese Action Star
Lisa Funnell
• 2015 Emily Toth Award, presented by the Popular Culture Association & American Culture Association


AIN'T GONNA LET NOBODY TURN ME AROUND: Forty Years of Movement Building with Barbara Smith
Alethia Jones and Virginia Eubanks, with Barbara Smith
• 2015 Judy Grahn Award for Lesbian Nonfiction, presented by the Publishing Triangle
• 2015 Lambda Literary Award in Lesbian Memoir/Biography, presented by the Lambda Literary Foundation


GRASSROOTS LITERACIES: Lesbian and Gay Activism and the Internet in Turkey
Serkan Görkemli
• 2015 Lavender Rhetorics Award for Excellence in Queer Scholarship's Book Award, presented by the Conference on College Composition and Communication (CCCC)



2014 Award Winners Back to Top

WITCHCRAFT AND THE RISE OF THE FIRST CONFUCION EMPIRE
Liang Cai
• 2014 Academic Award for Excellence, presented by Chinese Historians in the United States


THE TRUTH AND LEGEND OF LILY MARTINDALE: An Adirondack Novel
Mary Sanders Shartle
• SILVER - 2014 ForeWord IndieFab Book of the Year Award in the General Fiction Category
• FINALIST - 2014 Editor's Choice Prize in Fiction, presented by ForeWord


AIN'T GONNA LET NOBODY TURN ME AROUND: Forty Years of Movement Building with Barbara Smith
Alethia Jones and Virginia Eubanks, with Barbara Smith
• SILVER - 2014 ForeWord IndieFab Book of the Year Award in the Women’s Studies Category


WARRIOR WOMEN: Gender, Race, and the Transnational Chinese Action Star
Lisa Funnell
• FINALIST - 2014 ForeWord IndieFab Book of the Year Award in the Women’s Studies Category


INSIDE OCEAN HILL–BROWNSVILLE: A Teacher's Education, 1968–69
Charles S. Isaacs
• SILVER - 2014 ForeWord IndieFab Book of the Year Award in the Education Category


THE LAST AMATEUR: The Life of William J. Stillman
Stephen L. Dyson
• FINALIST - 2014 ForeWord IndieFab Book of the Year Award in the Biography Category


GOOD WHITE PEOPLE: The Problem with Middle-Class White Anti-Racism
Shannon Sullivan
• 2014 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


THE HIDDEN LIVES OF BRAHMAN: Sankara's Vedanta through His Upanisad Commentaries, in Light of Contemporary Practice
Joël André-Michel Dubois
• FINALIST - 2014 American Academy of Religion Best First Book Award in the History of Religions


CONCEIVING IDENTITIES: Maternity in Medieval Muslim Discourse and Practice
Kathryn M. Kueny
• FINALIST - 2014 American Academy of Religion Book Award for Excellence in the Study of Religion, in the textual studies category


AUDEN'S O: The Loss of One's Sovereignty in the Making of Nothing
Andrew W. Hass
• FINALIST - 2014 American Academy of Religion Book Award for Excellence in the Study of Religion, in the Constructive-Reflective category


A SLANT OF LIGHT: Contemporary Women Writers of the Hudson Valley
Laurence Carr and Jan Zlotnik Schmidt, editors
• FINALIST - 2014 Next Generation Indie Book Awards in the Women’s Issues category
• FINALIST - 2014 International Book Award in the Fiction: Women's Literature/Chick Lit category, presented by American Book Fest


SEX IN TRANSITION: Remaking Gender and Race in South Africa
Amanda Lock Swarr
• HONORABLE MENTION - 2014 Distinguished Book Award, presented by the Section on Sexualities of the American Sociological Association


THE BETTER STORY: Queer Affects from the Middle East
Dina Georgis
• FINALIST - 2014 Next Generation Indie Book Awards in the GLBT category


LOST ORCHARD: Prose and Poetry from the Kirkland College Community
Jo Pitkin, editor
• FINALIST - 2014 Next Generation Indie Book Awards in the Anthology category


FROM KRISTALLNACHT TO WATERGATE: Memoirs of a Newspaperman
Harry Rosenfeld
• BRONZE MEDALIST - 2014 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the Autobiography / Memoir I (Celebrity / Political / Romance) category


COLLEGE GIRL: A Memoir
Laura Gray-Rosendale
• GOLD MEDALIST - 2014 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the Autobiography/Memoir III (Personal Struggle / Health Issues) category


A SLANT OF LIGHT: Contemporary Women Writers of the Hudson Valley
Laurence Carr and Jan Zlotnik Schmidt, editors
• 2014 da Vinci Eye, presented by the Hopewell Publications
• FINALIST - 2014 Beverly Hills International Book Award in the Anthology category


YEMOJA: Gender, Sexuality, and Creativity in the Latina/o and Afro-Atlantic Diasporas
Solimar Otero and Toyin Falola, editors
• FINALIST – 2014 Albert J. Raboteau Prize for the Best Book in Africana Religions, presented by the Journal of Africana Religions


PASSIONATE COMMITMENTS: The Lives of Anna Rochester and Grace Hutchins
Julia M. Allen
• 2014 Judy Grahn Award for Lesbian Nonfiction, presented by the Publishing Triangle


RUSSEL WRIGHT: The Nature of Design
Donald Albrecht and Dianne Pierce
• 2014 Award for Excellence presented by the Greater Hudson Heritage Network


L IS FOR LION: An Italian Bronx Butch Freedom Memoir
Annie Rachele Lanzillotto
• FINALIST – 2014 Lambda Literary Award in the Lesbian Memoir/Biography Category, presented by the Lambda Literary Foundation


IN THE COMPANY OF FRIENDS: Exploring Faith and Understanding with Buddhists and Christians
John Ross Carter
• 2014 Frederick J. Streng Award, presented by the Society for Buddhist-Christian Studies


THE TRIUMPH OF MERCY: Philosophy and Scripture in Mulla Sadra
Mohammed Rustom
• 21st International Book of the Year Prize in Iran



2013 Award Winners Back to Top

FROM KRISTALLNACHT TO WATERGATE: Memoirs of a Newspaperman
Harry Rosenfeld
• BRONZE MEDALIST - 2013 ForeWord IndieFab Book of the Year Award in the Autobiography & Memoir Category


GOING THE DISTANCE: A Novel
Michael Joyce
• FINALIST - 2013 ForeWord IndieFab Book of the Year Award in the Literary Category


UNRULY CATHOLIC WOMEN WRITERS: Creative Responses to Catholicism
Jeana DelRosso, Leigh Eicke, and Ana Kothe, editors
• FINALIST - 2013 ForeWord IndieFab Book of the Year Award in the Anthologies Category


A SLANT OF LIGHT: Contemporary Women Writers of the Hudson Valley
Laurence Carr and Jan Zlotnik Schmidt, editors
• Award-Winner in the Fiction: Anthologies category of The 2013 USA Best Book Awards, sponsored by USA Book News


INTEGRAL RECOVERY: A Revolutionary Approach to the Treatment of Alcoholism and Addiction
John Dupuy
• Award-Winner in the Health: Addiction & Recovery category of The 2013 USA Best Book Awards, sponsored by USA Book News


COLLEGE GIRL: A Memoir
Laura Gray-Rosendale
• FINALIST - 2013 May Sarton Memoir Award, presented by the Story Circle Network
• Award-Winning Finalist in the Autobiography/Memoirs category of The 2013 USA Best Book Awards, sponsored by USA Book News
• 2013 Northern Arizona’s Mountain Living Book of the Year


GOING THE DISTANCE: A Novel
Michael Joyce
• FINALIST - 2013 CASEY Award, presented by Spitball: The Literary Baseball Magazine


RED GENESIS: The Hunan First Normal School and the Creation of Chinese Communism, 1903-1921
Liyan Liu
• 2013 Best Publication Award for Original Scholarship, presented by the Association of Chinese Professors of Social Sciences in the United States


SEX IN TRANSITION: Remaking Gender and Race in South Africa
Amanda Lock Swarr
• 2013 Sylvia Rivera Award in Transgender Studies, presented by the Center for Gay and Lesbian Studies
• HONORABLE MENTION – 2013 Ruth Benedict Book Prize, presented by the Association for Queer Anthropology


THE ONTOLOGY OF SOCRATIC QUESTIONING IN PLATO'S EARLY DIALOGUES
Sean D. Kirkland
• 2013 Symposium Book Award, presented by the Symposium: Canadian Journal of Continental Philosophy


STANDING IN THE INTERSECTION: Feminist Voices, Feminist Practices in Communication Studies
Karma R. Chávez and Cindy L. Griffin, editors
• 2013 Best Edited Book Award, presented by the Organization for the Study of Communication, Language, and Gender (OSCLG)


MUSIC, COSMOLOGY, AND THE POLITICS OF HARMONY IN EARLY CHINA
Erica Fox Brindley
• 2013 Reading Committee Accolade for a Specialist Publication in the Humanities, presented by the International Convention of Asia Scholars


TAX CHEATING: Illegal--But Is It Immoral?
Donald Morris
• Category Finalist - 2013 Eric Hoffer Book Awards, presented by Hopewell Publications


FROM THE SHAHS TO LOS ANGELES: Three Generations of Iranian Jewish Women between Religion and Culture
Saba Soomekh
• GOLD MEDALIST - 2013 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the Religion category


HIDING PLACES: A Mother, a Daughter, an Uncovered Life
Diane Wyshogrod
• Finalist - 2013 Montaigne Medal, presented by Hopewell Publications


MASKED VOICES: Gay Men and Lesbians in Cold War America
Craig M. Loftin
• Finalist – 2013 Over the Rainbow Selection, presented by the Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, and Transgendered Round Table (GLBTRT) of the American Library Association


STRUCTURAL VIOLENCE: Hidden Brutality in the Lives of Women
Joshua M. Price
• GOLD MEDALIST - 2013 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the Women’s Studies category



2012 Award Winners Back to Top

THE IMPEACHMENT OF GOVERNOR SULZER: A Story of American Politics
Matthew L. Lifflander
• 2012 Isabelle Hermalyn Award of New York Urban History presented by the Bronx County Historical Society


TAX CHEATING: Illegal--But Is It Immoral?
Donald Morris
• SILVER MEDALIST – 2012 ForeWord Book of the Year in the Political Science Category


FAIRY TALES FRAMED: Early Forewords, Afterwords, and Critical Words
Ruth B. Bottigheimer
• 2012 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


RELIGIOUS UNDERSTANDINGS OF A GOOD DEATH IN HOSPICE PALLIATIVE CARE
Harold Coward and Kelli I. Stajduhar
• 2012 AJN (American Journal of Nursing) Book of the Year Award in the Hospice and Palliative Care category


MEDIAEVALIA: An Interdisciplinary Journal of Medieval Studies Worldwide
Dana E. Stewart
• 2012 Phoenix Award for Significant Editorial Achievement, presented by The Council of Editors of Learned Journals


TRANSNATIONAL REVERSED: Women Organizing against Gendered Violence in Bangladesh
Elora Halim Chowdhury
• 2012 Gloria E. Anzaldua Book Prize presented by the National Women’s Studies Association


EPISODES FROM A HUDSON RIVER TOWN: New Baltimore, New York
Clesson S. Bush
• 2012 Award for Excellence presented by the Greater Hudson Heritage Network.


ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY OF THE HUDSON RIVER: Human Uses that Changed the Ecology, Ecology that Changed Human Uses
Robert E. Henshaw
• 2012 Award for Excellence presented by the Greater Hudson Heritage Network
 

MAURICE KENNY: Celebrations of a Mohawk Writer
Penelope Myrtle Kelsey
• 2012 Best Critical Book Award presented by Wordcraft Circle of Native Writers and Storytellers Assn.
 

DOCUMENTS IN CRISIS: Nonfiction Literatures in Twentieth-Century MexicoBeth E. Jörgensen
• 2012 Best Book in the Humanities, presented by the Mexico Section of the Latin American Studies Assn.
 

PANCAKE HOLLOW PRIMER: A Hudson Valley Story
Laurence Carr
• 2012 Next Generation Indie Book Award in the First Novel Category (under 8,000 words)
 

PRECARIOUS LIBERATION: Workers, the State, and Contested Social Citizenship in Postapartheid South Africa
Franco Barchiesi
• 2012 CLR James Award, presented by the Working Class Studies Association


PERFORMING SEX: The Making and Unmaking of Women's Erotic Lives
Breanne Fahs
• SILVER MEDALIST - 2012 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the Women's Issues category


LIVING CONSCIOUSNESS: The Metaphysical Vision of Henri Bergson
G. William Barnard
• 2012 Godbey Authors' Awards, presented by the Godbey Lecture Series in Southern Methodist University's Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences


DETECTING WOMEN: Gender and the Hollywood Detective Film
Philippa Gates
• FINALIST – 2012 Edgar Award in the Best Critical/Biographical Category, presented by the Mystery Writers of America



2011 Award Winners Back to Top

SIX WEEKS IN SARATOGA: How Three-Year-Old Filly Rachel Alexandra Beat the Boys and Became Horse of the Year
Brendan O'Meara
• SEMIFINALIST – 2011 Dr. Tony Ryan Book Award, presented by Castleton Lyons and Thoroughbred Times


PERFORMING SEX: The Making and Unmaking of Women's Erotic Lives
Breanne Fahs
• HONORABLE MENTION – 2011 ForeWord Book of the Year in the Women’s Issues Category


FEMINISM'S NEW AGE: Gender, Appropriation, and the Afterlife of Essentialism
Karlyn Crowley
• FINALIST – 2011 ForeWord Book of the Year in the Women’s Issues Category


SHAME THE DEVIL: A Novel
Debra Brenegan
• FINALIST – 2011 ForeWord Book of the Year in the Historical Fiction Category


THE ANARCHIST BASTARD: Growing Up Italian in America
Joanna Clapps Herman
• FINALIST – 2011 ForeWord Book of the Year in the Autobiography/Memoir Category


KILIAEN VAN RENSSELEAR (1586-1643): Designing a New World
Janny Venema
• 2011 Annual Hendricks Award, presented by the New Netherland Institute


CHINA'S AMERIICA: The Chinese View the United States, 1900-2000
Jing Li
• 2011 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title
• 2011 Best Book Award, presented by the Chinese American Librarians Association


OEDIPUS: The Most Crucial Concept in Psychoanalysis
Juan-David Nasio: David Pettigrew and François Raffoul, translators
• 2011 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


UNIVERSAL PRESCHOOL: Policy Change, Stability, and the Pew Charitable Trusts
Brenda K. Bushouse
• 2011 Virginia A. Hodgkinson Book Prize, presented by the Association for Research on Nonprofit Organizations and Voluntary Action (ARNOVA)


A MEASURE OF FAILURE: The Political Origins of Standardized Testing
Mark J. Garrison
• 2011 Critics Choice Award, presented by the American Educational Studies Association (AESA)


BREAKING INTO THE ALL-MALE CLUB: Female Professors of Educational Administration
Norma T. Mertz
• 2011 Critics Choice Award, presented by the American Educational Studies Association (AESA)


SHROUDS OF WHITE EARTH
Gerald Vizenor
• 2011 American Book Award, presented by the Before Columbus Foundation


SPIRIT, THE FAMILY, AND THE UNCONSCIOUS IN HEGEL'S PHILOSOPHY
David V. Ciavatta
• HONORABLE MENTION - 2011 Biennial Book Prize, presented by the Canadian Philosophical Association


RIVER OF WORDS: Portraits of Hudson Valley Writers
Nina Shengold and Jennifer May
• SILVER MEDALIST - 2011 Independent Publisher Book Awards in U.S. North-East - Best Regional Non-Fiction Category.


THE MAN WHO SAVED NEW YORK: Hugh Carey and the Great Fiscal Crisis of 1975
Seymour P. Lachman and Robert Polner
•2011 Empire State History Book Award, presented by New York State Archives Partnership Trust



2010 Award Winners Back to Top

THE FAILURE OF CIVIL SOCIETY?: The Third Sector and the State in Contemporary Japan
Akihiro Ogawa
• 2010 Japan NPO Research Association Book Award


IMPROVING URBAN MIDDLE SCHOOLS: Lessons from the Nativity Schools
L. Mickey Fenzel
• 2010 Alpha Sigma Nu Book Award in the category of "The Professional Studies”, presented by Association of Jesuit Colleges and University and Alpha Sigma Nu


THE BODY IN MEDICAL CULTURE
Elizabeth Klaver
• 2010 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


A MEASURE OF FAILURE: The Political Origins of Standardized Testing
Mark J. Garrison
• 2010 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


SOMETHING AKIN TO FREEDOM: The Choice of Bondage in Narratives by African American Women
Stephanie Li
• 2010 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


THE SPECTER OF SEX: Gendered Foundations of Racial Formation in the United States
Sally L. Kitch
• Top Three Finalist - 2010 John Hope Franklin Publication Prize presented by the American Studies Association


THE POLITICS OF INQUIRY: Education Research and the "Culture of Science"
Benjamin Baez and Deron Boyles
• 2010 AESA Critics’ Choice Award


LITERACY WITH AN ATTITUDE, Second Edition: Educating Working-Class Children in Their Own Self-Interest
Patrick J. Finn
• 2010 AESA Critics’ Choice Award


MAIN STREET TO MAINFRAMES: Landscape and Social Change in Poughkeepsie
Harvey K. Flad and Clyde Griffen
• 2010 Helen Wilkinson Reynolds Award, presented by Dutchess County Historical Society


KNIFE SONG KOREA: A Novel
Richard Selzer
• Award-Winning Finalist in the Fiction & Literature: Literary Fiction category of the “Best Books 2010” Awards, sponsored by USA Book News
• SILVER MEDALIST - 2010 Independent Publishers Book Award in Literary Fiction Category


HUDSON RIVER PANORAMA: A Passage through Time
Tammis K. Groft, W. Douglas McCombs, and Ruth Greene-McNally
• Award-Winning Finalist in the Best Interior Design category of the “Best Books 2010” Awards, sponsored by USA Book News
• Award-Winning Finalist in the Best Cover Design category of the “Best Books 2010” Awards, sponsored by USA Book News


WE USED TO OWN THE BRONX: Memoirs of a Former Debutante
Eve Pell
• Award-Winning Finalist in the Autobiography/Memoirs category of the “Best Books 2010” Awards, sponsored by USA Book News


GIRLS, FEMINISM, AND GRASSROOTS: Activism in the GirlZone
Mary P. Sheridan-Rabideau
• 2010 Winifred Bryan Horner Outstanding Book Award, presented by The Coalition of Women Scholars in the History of Rhetoric and Composition


REFORM AND RESISTANCE: Formations of Female Subjectivity in Early Medieval Ecclesiastical Culture
Helene Schenk
• HONORABLE MENTION - 2010 First Book Prize, presented by the Society for Medieval Feminist Scholarship


GOING BLIND: A Memoir
Mara Faulkner, OSB
• FINALIST - 2010 Minnesota Book Award, presented by the Friends of the Saint Paul Public Library



2009 Award Winners Back to Top

KNIFE SONG KOREA: A Novel
Richard Selzer
• 2009 Editor's Choice Award for Fiction by Foreword Magazine


THE VERY THOUGHT OF EDUCATION: Psychoanalysis and the Impossible Professions
Deborah P. Britzman
• 2009 Gary A. Olson Award, presented by JAC–a journal of rhetoric, culture, and politics


ONCE AN ENGINEER: A Song of the Salt City
Joe Amato
• FINALIST - 2009 ForeWord Book of the Year in the Autobiography/Memoir Category


WE USED TO OWN THE BRONX: Memoirs of a Former Debutante
Eve Pell
• FINALIST - 2009 ForeWord Book of the Year in the Autobiography/Memoir Category


STAIRWAY TO EMPIRE: Lockport, the Erie Canal, and the Shaping of America
Patrick McGreevy
• 2009 Annual Archives Award for Excellence in Research Using the Holdings of the New York State Archives presented by the Board of Regents and the New State York Archives


BYROMANIA AND THE BIRTH OF CELEBRITY: Nutrition in America
Ghislaine McDayter
• 2009 Elma Dangerfield Award, presented by the International Byron Society


MEASURED MEALS: Nutrition in America
Jessica J. Mudry
• 2009 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


DIGITAL DIASPORA: A Race for Cyberspace
Anna Everett
• 2009 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


THE POLITICS OF INQUIRY: Education Research and the "Culture of Science"
Benjamin Baez and Deron Boyles
• 2009 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


THE LEBANESE ARMY: A National Institution in a Divided Society
Oren Barak
• 2009 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


FAIRY TALES: A New History
Ruth B. Bottigheimer
• 2009 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


PORTABLE COMMUNITIES: The Social Dynamics of Online and Mobile Connectedness
Mary Chayko
• RUNNER-UP – 2009 Association for Humanist Sociology Book Award


UNSPEAKABLE SECRETS AND THE PSYCHOANALYSIS OF CULTURE
Esther Rashkin
• 2009 Gradiva Award, Theoretical Category, presented by the National Association for the Advancement of Psychoanalysis


GO, TELL MICHELLE: African American Women Write to the New First Lady
Barbara A. Seals Nevergold and Peggy Brooks-Bertram
• 2009 Letitia Woods Brown Memorial Book Award, in the category of edited volume, presented by the Association of Black Women Historians


NOW PLAYING: Early Moviegoing and the Regulation of Fun
Paul S. Moore
• 2009 Gertrude J. Robinson Book Prize presented by the Canadian Communication Association


TWENTY WEST: The Great Road Across America
Mac Nelson
• Gold Medal - 2009 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the Travel-Essay category


SHARING THE WEALTH: Member Contributions and the Exchange Theory of Party Influence in the U.S. House of Representatives
Damon M. Cann
• 2009 Richard F. Fenno Jr. Prize of the Legislative Studies Section of the American Political Science Association



2008 Award Winners  Back to Top

GIRLS, FEMINISM, AND GRASSROOTS: Activism in the GirlZone
Mary P. Sheridan-Rabideau
• 2008 Outstanding Book Award for Civic Scholarship presented by Reflections - A Journal of Writing, Service-Learning, and Community Literacy


IN THE NAME OF TERRORISM: Presidents on Political Violence in the Post-World War II Era
Carol K. Winkler
• 2008 Outstanding Book Award, presented by the Political Communication Division of the National Communication Association


IMPOSSIBLE DEMOCRACY: The Unlikely Success of the War on Poverty Community Action Programs
Noel A. Cazenave
• HONORABLE MENTION - 2008 Gustavus Myers Book Award, presented by the Gustavus Myers Center for Human Rights in North America


REAL GAZE, THE: Film Theory after Lacan
Todd McGowan
• 2008 Gradiva Award, Theoretical Category, presented by the National Association for the Advancement of Psychoanalysis


STRENGTHENING THE AFRICAN AMERICAN EDUCATIONAL PIPELINE: Informing Research, Policy, and Practice
Jerlando F. L. Jackson
• 2008 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


INTERNATIONAL ELIADE, THE
Bryan Rennie
• 2008 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


OUT OF PLAY: Critical Essays on Gender and Sport
Michael A. Messner
• 2008 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT: Author of America
Gilbert H. Muller
• 2008 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


YOGA AND THE LUMINOUS: Patañjali's Spiritual Path to Freedom
Christopher Key Chapple
• 2008 Rajinder and Jyoti Gandhi Book Award for Excellence in Dharma Studies presented by Taksha Institute


ON SPIRITUAL STRIVINGS: Transforming an African American Woman's Academic Life
Cynthia B. Dillard
• 2008 AESA Critics’ Choice Award


GETTING LOST: Feminist Efforts toward a Double(d) Science
Patti Lather
• 2008 AESA Critics’ Choice Award


EXPELLING HOPE: The Assault on Youth and the Militarization of Schooling
Christopher G. Robbins
• 2008 AESA Critics’ Choice Award


ANNE SEXTON: Teacher of Weird Abundance
Paula M. Salvio and Madeleine R. Grumet
• 2008 AESA Critics’ Choice Award


INTELLIGENCE OF FLOWERS, THE
Maurice Maeterlinck
• Winner of the 2008 Prix de la Traduction Littéraire presented by French Community of Belgium


HUDSON VALLEY VOYAGE: Through the Seasons, Through the Years
Ted Spiegel and Reed Sparling
• 2008 Bronze Medal in the Twelfth Annual Independent Publisher Book Awards in the U.S. Regional Northeast Non-Fiction Category


STORIES OF THE EIGHT-YEAR STUDY: Reexamining Secondary Education in America
Craig Kridel and Robert V. Bullough Jr.
• Winner of the 2008 AERA Division B Outstanding Book Award




2007 Award Winners  Back to Top

DRUNK FROM THE BITTER TRUTH: The Poems of Anna Margolin
Anna Margolin
Translated, Edited, and with an Introduction by Shirley Kumove
• 2007 Runner Up of the National Jewish Book Award in Poetry


ZION IN THE DESERT: American Jews in Israel's Reform Kibbutzim
William F. S. Miles
• 2007 Runner Up of the National Jewish Book Award in Modern Jewish Thought & Experience


CRITICAL POWER TOOLS: Technical Communications and Cultural Studies
J. Blake Scott, Bernadette Longo, and Katherine V. Wills, editors
• 2007 National Council of Teachers of English (NCTE) Award for Best Collection of Essays on Technical and Scientific Communication


GRAPPLING WITH THE GOOD: Talking about Religion and Morality in Public Schools
Robert Kunzman
• 2007 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


THE HEIRS OF THE PROPHET: Charisma and Religious Authority in Shi'ite Islam
Liyakat N. Takim
• 2007 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


HONG MAI'S RECORD OF THE LISTENER AND ITS SONG DYNASTY CONTEXT
Alister D. Inglis
• 2007 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


IMPERIALISM AND HUMAN RIGHTS: Colonial Discourses of Rights and Liberties in African History
Bonny Ibhawoh
• 2007 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


JOHN DEWEY AND OUR EDUCATIONAL PROSPECT: A Critical Engagement with Dewey's Democracy and Education
David T. Hansen
• 2007 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


AWAKENING WARRIOR: Revolution in the Ethics of Warfare
Timothy L. Challans
• 2007 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


THE TROUBLE WITH CULTURE: How Computers Are Calming the Culture Wars
F. Allan Hanson
• 2007 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


THE SOCIOLOGY OF SPATIAL INEQUALITIY
Linda M. Lobao, Gregory Hooks, and Ann R. Tickamyer, editors
• 2007 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


REPUBLIC OF READERS?: The Literary Turn in Political Thought and Analysis
Simon Stow
• 2007 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


THE ADVAITA WORLDVIEW: God, World, and Humanity
Anantanand Rambachan
• 2007 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title


THE PARTICIPATING CITIZEN: A Biography of Alfred Schutz
Michael D. Barber
• 2007 Edward Goodwin Ballard Book Prize in Phenomenology presented by the Center for Advanced Research in Phenomenology with interest from a fund raised from Professor Ballard's family, students, and friends.


PERFORMING AND REFORMING LEADERS: Gender, Educational Restructuring, and Organizational Change
Jill Blackmore and Judyth Sachs
• 2007 AESA Critics’ Choice Award


MEXICANS AND HISPANOS IN COLORADO SCHOOLSS AND COMMUNITIES, 1920-1960
Ruben Donato
• 2007 AESA Critics’ Choice Award


LATE TO CLASS: Social Class and Schooling in the New Economy
Jane A. Van Galen and George W. Noblit, editors
• 2007 AESA Critics’ Choice Award


DRUNK FROM THE BITTER TRUTH: The Poems of Anna Margolin
Anna Margolin; Translated by Shirley Kumove
• 2007 Yiddish Literature and Translation from Yiddish presented by the Helen and Stan Vine Annual Canadian Jewish Book Awards


THE FAMILY FLAMBOYANT: Race Politics, Queer Families, Jewish Lives
Marla Brettschneider
• Bronze Medal - 2007 Independent Publishers Book Award in the Gay/Lesbian Category


SCRIPTING THE BLACK MASCULINE BODY: Identity, Discourse, and Racial Politics in Popular Media
Ronald L. Jackson II
• 2007 Everett Lee Hunt Award presented by the Eastern Communication Association


NEW YORK'S HISTORIC ARMORIES: An Illustrated History
Nancy L. Todd
• 2007 Building Typology Award presented by the Metropolitan Chapter of the Victorian Society in America
• 2007 Excellence in Historic Preservation Award presented by the Preservation League of New York State


THE GIFT OF THE OTHER: Levinas and the Politics of Reproduction
Lisa Guenther
• 2007 Symposium Book Award presented by Symposium: Canadian Journal of Continental Philosophy



2006 Award Winners  Back to Top

DENIAL, NEGATION, AND THE FORCES OF THE NEGATIVE: Freud, Hegel, Lacan, Spitz, and Sophocles
Wilfried Ver Eecke
• FINALIST - 2006 Goethe Award for Psychoanalytic Scholarship presented by the Section on Psychoanalytic and Psychodynamic Psychology of the Canadian Psychological Association


C. I. LEWIS: The Last Great Pragmatist
Murray G. Murphey
• 2006 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title Award


CULTURALLY CONTESTED PEDAGOGY: Battles of Literacy and Schooling between Mainstream Teachers and Asian Immigrant Parents
Guofang Li
• 2006 Edward Fry Book Award presented by the National Reading Conference


POLITICS IN THE NEW SOUTH: Representation of African Americans in Southern State Legislatures
Charles E. Menifield and Stephen D. Shaffer, editors
• 2006 V.O. Key Award  presented by the Southern Political Science Association


JULIA KRISTEVA: Psychoanalysis and Modernity
Sara Beardsworth
• HONORABLE MENTION – 2006 Goethe Award for Psychoanalytic Scholarship for the best book published in 2004, presented by the Section on Psychoanalysis of the Canadian Psychological Association


BEYOND SILENCED VOICES: Class, Race, and Gender in United States Schools, Revised Edition
Lois Weis and Michelle Fine, editors
• 2006 AESA Critics’ Choice Awards (American Educational Studies Association)


CHICANA/LATINA EDUCATION IN EVERYDAY LIFE: Feminista Perspectives on Pedagogy and Epistemology
Dolores Delgado Bernal, C. Alejandra Elenes, Francisca E. Godinez, Sofia Villenas, editors
• 2006 AESA Critics’ Choice Awards (American Educational Studies Association)


FIT TO TEACH: Same-Sex Desire, Gender, and School Work in the Twentieth Century
Jackie M. Blount
• HONORABLE MENTION - 2006 History of Education Society’s Outstanding Book Award


THE WAR THAT WASN'T: Religious Conflict and Compromise in the Common Schools of New York State, 1865-1900
Benjamin Justice
• FINALIST - 2006 History of Education Society’s Outstanding Book Award


CITIZEN TEACHER: The Life and Leadership of Margaret Haley
Kate Rousmaniere
• FINALIST - 2006 History of Education Society’s Outstanding Book Award


ON AUSTRIAN SOIL: Teaching Those I Was Taught to Hate
Sondra Perl
• FINALIST - 2006 Independent Publishers Book Award in the Autobiography/Memoir category


BURIED CAESARS, AND OTHER SECRETS OF ITALIAN AMERICAN WRITING
Robert Viscusi
• 2006 Pietro Di Donato and John Fante Literary Award from The Grand Lodge of the Sons of Italy, New York State


CALLING CARDS: Theory and Practice in the Study of Race, Gender, and Culture
Jacqueline Jones Royster and Ann Marie Mann Simpkins
• 2006 Nancy Dasher Award for Best Book on Professional and Pedagogical Issues


STRUGGLES OVER DIFFERENCE: Curriculum, Texts, and Pedagogy in the Asia-Pacific
Yoshiko Nozaki, Roger Openshaw, and Allan Luke
• 2006 AERA Division B Outstanding Book Award



2005 Award Winners  Back to Top

IN THE GAME: Gay Athletes and the Cult of Masculinity
Eric Anderson
• 2005 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title Award


BASHO'S HAIKU: Selected Poems of Matsuo Basho
Matsuo Basho and David Landis Barnhill
• 2005 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title Award


JAILBAIT: The Politics of Statutory Rape Laws in the United States
Carolyn Cocca
• 2005 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title Award


EXQUISITE REBEL: The Essays of Voltairine de Cleyre -- Anarchist, Feminist, Genius
Voltairine de Cleyre, Sharon Presley, and Crispin Sartwell
• 2005 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title Award


THROUGH THE READING GLASS: Women, Books, and Sex in the French Enlightenment
Suellen Diaconoff
• 2005 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title Award


JFK, LBJ, AND THE DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Sean J. Savage
• 2005 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title Award


SOCIALIZATION TO CIVIL SOCIETY: A Life History Study of Community Leaders
Peter Robert Sawyer
• 2005 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title Award


THE FRENCH CONNECTION IN CRIMINOLOGY: Rediscovering Crime, Law, and Social Change
Bruce A. Arrigo, Dragan Milovanovic, and Robert Carl Schehr
• 2005 Outstanding Book Award presented by the Crime and Juvenile Delinquency Division of the Society for the Study of Social Problems


THE WAR THAT WASN'T: Religious Conflict and Compromise in the Common Schools of New York State, 1865-1900
Benjamin Justice
• 2005 Annual Archives Award for Excellence in Research Using the Holdings of the New York State Archives presented by the Board of Regents and the New York State Archives


CITIZEN TEACHER: The Life and Leadership of Margaret Haley
Kate Rousmaniere
• 2005 AESA Critics’ Choice Award presented by the American Educational Studies Association


FIT TO TEACH: Same-sex desire, gender, and school work in the twentieth century.
Jackie Blount
• 2005 AESA Critics’ Choice Award presented by the American Educational Studies Association


THE LANGUAGE OF BATTERED WOMEN: A Rhetorical Analysis of Personal Theologies
Carol L. Winkelmann
• 2005 Outstanding Book Award presented by the Organization for the Study of Communication, Language, and Gender (OSCLG)


HUMAN EXPERIENCE: Philosophy, Neurosis, and the Elements of Everyday Life
John Russon
• Co-winner of the Canadian Philosophical Association's 2005 Biennial Book Prize for the best philosophy book published in English


DECOLONIZING RESEARCH IN CROSS-CULTURAL CONTEXTSCritical Personal Narratives
Kagendo Mutua and Beth Blue Swadener, editors
• 2005 Outstanding Narrative Research Book presented by the Narrative Research Special Interest Group of the American Educational Research Association


TALE OF TWO FACTIONS, A: Myth, Memory, and Identity in Ottoman Egypt and Yemen
Jane Hathaway
• Winner of The Ohio Academy of History Outstanding Publication Award



2004 Award Winners  Back to Top

BEVERWIJCK: A Dutch Village on the American Frontier, 1652-1664
Janny Venema
• 2004 Annual Archives Award for Excellence in Research Using the Holdings of the New York State Archives presented by the Board of Regents and the New State York Archives.


LOGIC OF SEXUATION, THE: From Aristotle to Lacan
Ellie Ragland
• Choice Outstanding Academic Title


POWER OF REINFORCEMENT, THE
Stephen Ray Flora
• Choice Outstanding Academic Title


END OF DISSATISFACTION?, THE: Jacques Lacan and the Emerging Society of Enjoyment
Todd McGowan
• 2004 Gary Olson Award for best book in cultural theory presented by JAC


DEMOCRACY GROWING UP: Authority, Autonomy, and Passion in Tocqueville's Democracy in America
Laura Janara
• Finalist—2004 C.B. Macpherson Prize presented by the Canadian Political Science Association


KINDNESS AND THE GOOD SOCIETY: Connections of the Heart
William S. Hamrick
• Winner of the 2004 Edward Goodwin Ballard Book Prize in Phenomenology sponsored by the Center for Advanced Research in Phenomenology with interest from a fund raised from Professor Ballard's family, students, and friends


NELIDA
Marie d'Agoult, Author; Daniel Stern, Pen name; Lynn Hoggard, Translator
• 2004 Soeurette Diehl Fraser Award for Best Translation presented by the Texas Institute of Letters


SELFHOOD AND AUTHENTICITY
Corey Anton
• The Erving Goffman Award for Outstanding Scholarship in the Ecology of Social Interaction, presented by the Media Ecology Association


TEACHING COOPERATIVE LEARNING: The Challenge for Teacher Education
Elizabeth G. Cohen, Celeste M. Brody, and Mara Sapon-Shevin, editors
• 2004 AESA Critics' Choice Award presented by the American Educational Studies Association


WALLS AND BRIDGES: Social Justice and Public Policy
Anthony J. Cortese
• 2004 AESA Critics' Choice Award presented by the American Educational Studies Association


>WRITING POWER: Communication in an Engineering Center
Dorothy A. Winsor
• Winner of the 2004 Distinguished Publication on Business Communication presented by the Association of Business Communication




2003 Award Winners  Back to Top

PERFORMING WHITENESS: Postmodern Re/Constructions in the Cinema
Gwendolyn Audrey Foster
• Choice Outstanding Academic Title


RELOCATING AGENCY: Modernity and African Letters
Olakunle George
• Choice Outstanding Academic Title


RETHINKING STANDARDS THROUGH TEACHER PREPARATION PARTNERSHIPS
Gary A. Griffin, editor
• Choice Outstanding Academic Title


CLASSICAL HORIZONS: The Origins of Sociology in Ancient Greece
George E. McCarthy
• Choice Outstanding Academic Title


COLOR OF RAPE: Gender and Race in Television's Public Spheres
Sujata Moorti
• Honorable Mention--2003 Myers Outstanding Book Award presented by The Gustavus Myers Center for the Study of Bigotry and Human Rights in North America


DEMOCRACY GROWING UP: Authority, Autonomy, and Passion in Tocqueville's Democracy in America
Laura Janara
• Best First Book Award presented by the Foundations of Political Theory section of the American Political Science Association


MAIMONIDES AND THE HERMENEUTICS OF CONCEALMENT: Deciphering Scripture and Midrash inThe Guide of the Perplexed>
James Arthur Diamond
• Nachman Sokol-Mollie Halberstadt Prize in Biblical/Rabbinic Scholarship from the Canadian Jewish Book Awards Committee


POSTFEMINIST NEWS: Political Women in Media Culture
Mary Douglas Vavrus
• 2003 Diamond Anniversary Book Award from the National Communication Association


RENEWING HOPE WITHIN NEIGHBORHOODS OF DESPAIR: The Community-Based Development Model
Herbert J. Rubin
• Honorable Mention: 2003 Paul Davidoff Award presented by the Association of Collegiate Schools of Planning



2002 Award Winners   Back to Top

ART, ALIENATION, AND THE HUMANITIES: A Critical Engagement with Herbert Marcuse
Charles Reitz
• 2002 American Educational Studies Association's Critics' Choice Award


DOUBLE JEOPARDY: Addressing Gender Equity in Special Education
Harilyn Rousso and Michael L. Wehmeyer, editors
• Choice Outstanding Academic Title


ISAAC ABARBANEL'S STANCE TOWARD TRADITION: Defense, Dissent, and Dialogue
Eric Lawee
• Winner of the Nauchman Sokol-Mollie Halberstadt Prize in Biblical/Rabbinic Scholarship--Presented at the 14th Annual Canadian Jewish Book Awards
• Finalist, Scholarship Morris J. and Betty Kaplun Award, from the National Jewish Book Council


LABOR IN RETREAT: Class and Community among Men's Clothing Workers of Chicago, 1871-1929
Youngsoo Bae
• Winner of the 2002 Publications/Scholarly category from the Illinois State Historical Society and Association of Illinois Museums and Historical Societies Awards Program


"WHITENESS JUST ISN'T WHAT IT USED TO BE": White Identity in a Changing South Africa
Melissa Steyn
• Winner of the 2002 Outstanding Book Award, National Communication Association, International and Intercultural Communication Division


WRITING INVENTIONS: Identities, Technologies, Pedagogies
Scott Lloyd DeWitt
• Winner of the 2002 Computers & Composition Distinguished Book Award, presented by Clarkson University's Eastman Kodak Center for Excellence in Communication



2001 Award Winners Back to Top

CULTURES OF OPPOSITION: Jewish Immigrant Workers, New York City, 1881-1905
Hadassa Kosak
• CHOICE 2001 Outstanding Academic Books


DISCOURSE OF ENCLOSURE, THE: Representing Women in Old English Literature
Shari Horner
• CHOICE 2001 Outstanding Academic Books


EDUCATION AND DEMOCRATIC THEORY: Finding a Place for Community Participation in Public School Reform
A. Belden Fields and Walter Feinberg
• 2001 American Educational Studies Association Critics' Choice Award


HIGHER GOALS: Women's Ice Hockey and the Politics of Gender
Nancy Theberge
• Winner of the 2001 North American Society for the Sociology of Sport Book Award


PALESTINIAN-ARAB MINORITY IN ISRAEL, 1948-2000, THE : A Political Study
As'ad Ghanem
• CHOICE 2001 Outstanding Academic Books


RAWLS AND RELIGION: The Case for Political Liberalism
Daniel A. Dombrowski
• CHOICE 2001 Outstanding Academic Books


SELFISH GIFTS: Senegalese Women's Autobiographical Discourses
Lisa McNee
• Joel Gregory Prize, presented by the Canadian Association of African Studies


SUBTRACTIVE SCHOOLING: U.S.-Mexican Youth and the Politics of Caring
Angela Valenzuela
• 2001 American Educational Studies Association Critics' Choice Award


TEACHING SELVES: Identity, Pedagogy, and Teacher Education
Jane Danielewicz
• CHOICE 2001 Outstanding Academic Books


TERMS OF WORK FOR COMPOSITION: A Materialist Critique
Bruce Horner
• 2001 W. Ross Winterowd Award Best book in composition theory presented by JAC and the Association of Teachers of Advanced Composition


WHO TRANSLATES?: Translator Subjectivities Beyond Reason
Douglas Robinson
• CHOICE 2001 Outstanding Academic Books


WORDS IN THE WILDERNESS: Critical Literacy in the Borderlands
Stephen Gilbert Brown
• 2001 W. Ross Winterowd Award Best book in composition theory presented by JAC and the Association of Teachers of Advanced Composition



2000 Award Winners  Back to Top

AFRICAN AMERICAN LEADERSHIP
Ronald W. Walters and Robert C. Smith
• CHOICE 2000 Outstanding Academic Books


BEFORE LOGIC
Richard Mason
• CHOICE 2000 Outstanding Academic Books


BLACK ATLANTIC POLITICS: Dilemmas of Political Empowerment in Boston and Liverpool
William E. Nelson Jr.
• Winner of the 2000 Best Book on Comparative Racial and Ethnic Politics Presented by the American Political Science Association, Section of Race, Ethnicity, and Politics


COMEDY, TRAGEDY, AND RELIGION
John Morreall
• CHOICE 2000 Outstanding Academic Books


EXPLAINING CONGRESSIONAL-PRESIDENTIAL RELATIONS: A Multiple Perspective Approach
Steven A. Shull and Thomas C. Shaw
• CHOICE 2000 Outstanding Academic Books


FORCED CHOICES: Class, Community, and Worker Ownership
Charles S. Varano
• 2000 Distinguished Scholarship Award, Pacific Sociological Assocation


LITERACY WITH AN ATTITUDE: Educating Working-Class Children in Their Own Self-Interest
Patrick J. Finn
• 2000 Gustavus Myers Outstanding Book Awards - Honorable Mention


ORGANIZING SILENCE: A World of Possibilities
Robin Patric Clair
• Winner of the 2000 Outstanding Book Award, National Communication Association, Organizational Communication Division


RELIGION AND SCIENTIFIC NATURALISM: Overcoming the Conflicts
David Ray Griffin
• 2000 Scientific and Medical Network Book Prize


SUBTRACTIVE SCHOOLING: U.S.-Mexican Youth and the Politics of Caring
Angela Valenzuela
• American Educational Research Association - Outstanding Book Award
• 2000 Gustavus Myers Outstanding Book Awards - Honorable Mention


THE SOMETIME CONNECTION: Public Opinion and Social Policy
Elaine B. Sharp
• CHOICE 2000 Outstanding Academic Books


TOWARD A CONTEMPORARY UNDERSTANDING OF PURE LAND BUDDHISM: Creating a Shin Buddhist Theology in a Religiously Plural World
Dennis Hirota, editor
• CHOICE 2000 Outstanding Academic Books


WOMEN IN CHAINS: The Legacy of Slavery in Black Women’s Fiction
Venetria K. Patton
• CHOICE 2000 Outstanding Academic Books



1999 Award Winners  Back to Top


FRANCE ON DISPLAY: Peasants, Provincials, and Folklore in the 1937 Paris World’s Fair
Shanny Peer
• Winner of the 1999 Laurence Wylie Prize in French Cultural Studies presented by the Association for French Cultural Studies


BEYOND THE LAND ETHIC: More Essays in Environmental Philosophy
J. Baird Callicott
• CHOICE 1999 Outstanding Academic Books


TRANSFORMATIONAL POLITICS: Theory, Study, and Practice
Stephen Woolpert, Christa Daryl Slaton, and Edward W. Schwerin, editors
• Best Book in Ecological and Transformational Politics Awarded by the American Political Science Association's Section on Ecological and Transformational Politics 1999


HOME FRONT SOLDIER: The Story of a GI and His Italian American Family During World War II
Richard Aquila
• CHOICE 1999 Outstanding Academic Books


FEMINISM AND WORLD RELIGIONS
Arvind Sharma and Katherine K. Young, editors
• CHOICE 1999 Outstanding Academic Books


PASSPORT TO HOLLYWOOD: Hollywood Films, European Directors
James Morrison
• CHOICE 1999 Outstanding Academic Books


LIVING PICTURES: The Origins of the Movies
Deac Rossell
• CHOICE 1999 Outstanding Academic Books


NARRATIVE AS COUNTER-MEMORY: A Half-Century of Postwar Writing in Germany and Japan
Reiko Tachibana
• CHOICE 1999 Outstanding Academic Books


FORCED CHOICES: Class, Community, and Worker Ownership
Charles S. Varano
• CHOICE 1999 Outstanding Academic Books


SPEAKING THE UNPLEASANT: The Politics of (non)Engagement in the Multicultural Education Terrain
Rudolfo Chávez Chávez and James O'Donnell, editors
• 1999 Gustavus Myers Outstanding Book Awards Honorable Mention


STRUGGLING TO BE HEARD: The Unmet Needs of Asian Pacific American Children
Valerie Ooka Pang and Li-Rong Lilly Cheng, editors
• 1999 Gustavus Myers Outstanding Book Awards Honorable Mention


EXPANDING LITERACIES: English Teaching and the New Workplace
Mary Sue Garay and Stephen A. Bernhardt, editors
• 1999 Best Collection of Essays in Technical and Scientific Communication - National Council of Teachers of English


USER-CENTERED TECHNOLOGY: A Rhetorical Theory for Computers and Other Mundane Artifacts
Robert R. Johnson
• 1999 Best Book - National Council of Teachers of English NCTE Awards for Excellence in Technical and Scientific Communication




1998 Award Winners Back to Top

DESTINED TO RULE THE SCHOOLS: Women and the Superintendency, 1873-1995
Jackie M. Blount
• 1998 American Educational Studies Association Critics' Choice Titles


RACE, CLASS, AND POWER IN SCHOOL RESTRUCTURING
Pauline Lipman

• 1998 American Educational Studies Association Critics' Choice Titles

SHAPING THE CULTURE OF SCHOOLING: The Rise of Outcome-Based Education
Cheryl Taylor Desmond
• 1998 American Educational Studies Association Critics' Choice Titles


LOST SUBJECTS, CONTESTED OBJECTS: Toward a Psychoanalytic Inquiry of Learning
Deborah P. Britzman
• 1998 American Educational Studies Association, Critics' Choice Titles


JOHN DEWEY: Rethinking Our Time
Raymond D. Boisvert
• 1998 American Educational Studies Association Critics' Choice Titles
• CHOICE 1998 Outstanding Academic Books


OUT OF PLACE: Homeless Mobilizations, Subcities, and Contested Landscapes
Talmadge Wright
• 1998 Distinguished Scholarship Award of the Section on Marxist Sociology of the American Sociological Association


CLASSROOM DISCIPLINE IN AMERICAN SCHOOLS: Problems and Possibilities for Democratic Education
Ronald E. Butchart and Barbara McEwan, editors
• CHOICE 1998 Outstanding Academic Books


PLACING THE POET: Badr Shakir al-Sayyab and Postcolonial Iraq
Terri DeYoung
• CHOICE 1998 Outstanding Academic Books


THE ENDLESS TEXT: Don Quixote and the Hermeneutics of Romance
Edward Dudley
• CHOICE 1998 Outstanding Academic Books


LAO-TZU AND THE TAO-TE-CHING
Livia Kohn and Michael LaFargue, editors
• CHOICE 1998 Outstanding Academic Books


TO RELIEVE THE HUMAN CONDITION: Bioethics, Technology, and the Body
Gerald P. McKenny
• CHOICE 1998 Outstanding Academic Books


A COMPARATIVE HISTORY OF WORLD PHILOSOPHY: From the Upanishads to Kant
Ben-Ami Scharfstein
• CHOICE 1998 Outstanding Academic Books


THE POLITICAL DISCOURSE OF ANARCHY: A Disciplinary History of International Relations
Brian C. Schmidt
• CHOICE 1998 Outstanding Academic Books


THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF GRADING WRITING: Problems and Possibilities
Frances Zak and Christopher C. Weaver, editors
• CHOICE 1998 Outstanding Academic Books



1997 Award Winners  Back to Top

THE POLITICS OF EXPERTISE IN CONGRESS: The Rise and Fall of the Office of Technology Assessment
Bruce Bimber
• CHOICE 1997 Outstanding Academic Books


POWER PLAYS: Critical Events in the Institutionalization of the Tennessee Valley Authority
Richard A. Colignon
• CHOICE 1997 Outstanding Academic Books


ISRAEL THROUGH THE JEWISH-AMERICAN IMAGINATION: A Survey of Jewish-American Literature on Israel, 1928-1995
Andrew Furman
• CHOICE 1997 Outstanding Academic Books


VOICING THE VOID: Muteness and Memory in Holocaust Fiction
Sara R. Horowitz
• CHOICE 1997 Outstanding Academic Books


WEAVING OURSELVES INTO THE LAND: Charles Godfrey Leland, "Indians," and the Study of Native American Religions
Thomas C. Parkhill
• CHOICE 1997 Outstanding Academic Books


LACAN AND LITERATURE: Purloined Pretexts
Ben Stoltzfus
 1997 Gradiva Award for Best Book (Cultural Arts Related) awarded by the National Association for the Advancement of Psychoanalysis (NAAP)


THE FOLK PERFORMING ARTS: Traditional Culture in Contemporary Japan
Barbara E. Thornbury
• CHOICE 1997 Outstanding Academic Books


PARACELSUS: Speculative Theory and the Crisis of the Early Reformation
Andrew Weeks
• CHOICE 1997 Outstanding Academic Books



2018 | 2017 |2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997


 
bottom_1_963_35.jpg