Award Winners

2021 | 2020 | 20192018 | 2017 

2022 Award Winners

Ceremony Men: Making Ethnography and the Return of the Strehlow Collection
Jason M. Gibson
• Winner of the 2022 W.K. Hancock Prize presented by the Australian Historical Association

Empire News: The Anglo-Indian Press Writes India
Priti Joshi
• Shortlisted for the 2022 George A. and Jeanne S. DeLong Book History Book Prize presented by the Society for the History of Authorship, Reading and Publishing

Qorbanot: Offerings
Poems by Alisha Kaplan
Art by Tobi Aaron Kahn
• Winner of the 2022 Gerald Lampert Memorial Award presented by the League of Canadian Poets

Abolishing Boundaries: Global Utopias in the Formation of Modern Chinese Political Thought, 1880–1940
Peter Zarrow
• Honorable Mention, 2022 Sharon Harris Book Award presented by the University of Connecticut Humanities Institute

Encountering the Impossible: The Fantastic in Hollywood Fantasy Cinema
Alexander Sergeant
• Shortlisted for the 2022 Best First Monograph Award presented by the British Association of Film, Television and Screen Studies

One over Many: The Unitary Pluralism of Plato's World
Necip Fikri Alican
• Finalist for the 2022 PROSE Award in the Philosophy category presented by the Association of American Publishers

2021 Award Winners

Higher Education for Democracy: The Role of the University in Civil Society
William G. Tierney
• Bronze Winner, 2021 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Education Category

Empire News: The Anglo-Indian Press Writes India
Priti Joshi
• Winner of the 2021 Robert and Vineta Colby Scholarly Book Prize presented by the Research Society for Victorian Periodicals

Sisterlocking Discoarse: Race, Gender, and the Twenty-First-Century Academy
Valerie Lee
• Finalist for the 2021 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Education Category

Flesh of My Flesh: Sexual Violence in Modern Hebrew Literature
Ilana Szobel
• Finalist for the 2021 Best Book in Israel Studies presented by the Azrieli Institute of Israel Studies and Concordia University Library

Ceremony Men: Making Ethnography and the Return of the Strehlow Collection
Jason M. Gibson
• Winner of the 2021 Council for Museum Anthropology Book Award presented by the Council for Museum Anthropology (CMA), a section of the American Anthropological Association
• Shortlisted for the 2021 Prime Minister's Literary Awards in the Australian History Category presented by the Australian Prime Minister and Minister for the Arts

Walkable Cities: Revitalization, Vibrancy, and Sustainable Consumption
Carlos J. L. Balsas
• Gold Medalist, 2021 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the Transportation (Auto/Aviation/Railroad) Category

Queer Freedom : Black Sovereignty
Ana-Maurine Lara
• Winner of the 2021 Bateson Book Prize presented by the Society for Cultural Anthropology

Fearless: A. Bartlett Giamatti and the Battle for Fairness in America
Neil Thomas Proto
• Finalist for the 2021 The Next Generation Indie Book Award in the Autobiography/Biography Category presented by the Independent Book Publishing Professionals Group

Bordered Writers: Latinx Identities and Literacy Practices at Hispanic-Serving Institutions
Isabel Baca, Yndalecio Isaac Hinojosa, and Susan Wolff Murphy, editors
• Winner of the 2021 Advancement of Knowledge Award presented by the Conference on College Composition and Communication

Black Cultural Mythology
Christel N. Temple
• Winner of the 2021 CLA Book Award presented by the College Language Association

The Architecture of Downtown Troy: An Illustrated History
Diana S. Waite
• Winner of the 2021 Antoinette Forrester Downing Book Award presented by the Society of Architectural Historians

Teacher Education Reform as Political Theater: Russian Policy Dramas: Russian Policy Dramas
Elena Aydarova
• Winner of the 2021 Outstanding Book Award presented by the Society of Professors of Education

Literate Community in Early Imperial China: The Northwestern Frontier in Han Times
Charles Sanft
• Honorable Mention, 2021 Joseph Levenson Pre-1900 Book Prize presented by the Association for Asian Studies

2020 Award Winners

Thinking Faith after Christianity: A Theological Reading of Jan Patočka's Phenomenological Philosophy
Martin Koci
• Winner of the 2020 Emerging Scholar's Theological Book Prize presented by the European Society for Catholic Theology

Fearless: A. Bartlett Giamatti and the Battle for Fairness in America
Neil Thomas Proto
• Bronze Winner, 2020 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Biography Category

Walkable Cities: Revitalization, Vibrancy, and Sustainable Consumption
Carlos J. L. Balsas
• Co-Winner of the 2020 Global Division Outstanding Book Award presented by the Global Division of the Society for the Study of Social Problems

The Aesthetics of Senescence: Aging, Population, and the Nineteenth-Century British Novel
Andrea Charise
• Shortlisted for the 2020 BSLS Book Prize presented by the British Society for Literature and Science

Restless Spirits: Plays
William S. Yellow Robe Jr.
Edited by Jace Weaver
• Finalist for the 2020 ForeWord INDIE Book of the Year in the Multicultural Adult Fiction Category

Teacher Education Reform as Political Theater: Russian Policy Dramas
Elena Aydarova
• 2020 Critics Choice Award presented by the American Educational Studies Association (AESA)
• Winner of the 2020 Outstanding Book Award presented by the Council on Anthropology on Education

Possessed Voices: Aural Remains from Modernist Hebrew Theater
Ruthie Abeliovich
• Finalist for the 2020 Jordan Schnitzer Book Award in the category of Jews and the Arts: Music, Performance, and Visual presented by the Association for Jewish Studies

African Americans and the First Amendment: The Case for Liberty and Equality
Timothy C. Shiell
• 2020 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title

Leo Strauss and the Theopolitics of Culture
Philipp von Wussow
• 2020 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title

Postnormal Conservation: Botanic Gardens and the Reordering of Biodiversity Governance
Katja Grötzner Neves
• 2020 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title

Urban Migrants In Rural Japan: Between Agency and Anomie in a Post-growth Society
Susanne Klien
• 2020 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title

The Architecture of Downtown Troy: An Illustrated History
Diana S. Waite
• 2020 Excellence in Historic Preservation Award presented by the Preservation League of New York State

Literate Community in Early Imperial China: The Northwestern Frontier in Han Times
Charles Sanft
• 2020 James Henry Breasted Prize in Ancient History presented by the American Historical Association

Waste Not: A Jewish Environmental Ethic
Tanhum S. Yoreh
• 2020 Canadian Jewish Literary Award in the category of Jewish Thought and Culture

Queer Freedom : Black Sovereignty
Ana-Maurine Lara
• 2020 Ruth Benedict Prize presented by the Association for Queer Anthropology

Buddhist Feminisms and Femininities
Karma Lekshe Tsomo, editor
• Silver Medalist, 2020 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the Religion (Eastern/Western) Category

The Beauty of Detours: A Batesonian Philosophy of Technology
Yoni Van Den Eede
• 2020 S.I. Hayakawa Book Prize presented by The Institute of General Semantics
• 2020 Susanne Langer Award for Outstanding Scholarship in the Ecology of Symbolic Form presented by the Media Ecology Association

Argentine Intimacies: Queer Kinship in an Age of Splendor, 1890−1910
Joseph M. Pierce
• 2020 Best Book in the Nineteenth Century Award presented by the Nineteenth Century Section of the Latin American Studies Association

Another White Man's Burden: Josiah Royce’s Quest for a Philosophy of white Racial Empire
Tommy J. Curry
• 2020 Josiah Royce Prize in American Idealist Thought presented by the Josiah Royce Society

Approaching Hegel’s Logic, Obliquely: Melville, Molière, Beckett
Angelica Nuzzo
• 2020 Hegelpd-Prize presented by the University of Padova Research Group

Childhood beyond Pathology: A Psychoanalytic Study of Development and Diagnosis
Lisa Farley
• 2020 Outstanding Book Award presented by Division B (Curriculum Studies) of the American Educational Research Association

You Who Enter Here
Erika T. Wurth
• 2020 Colorado Book Award in the Literary Fiction category presented by the Colorado Center for the Book
• 2020 In the Margins Top Ten and Fiction Recommendation

An Archive of the Catastrophe: The Unused Footage of Claude Lanzmann's Shoah
Jennifer Cazenave
• Honorable Mention, 2020 Best First Book Award presented by the Society for Cinema and Media Studies

2019 Award Winners

You Who Enter Here
Erika T. Wurth
• Finalist for the 2019 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Multicultural Fiction category

Trans People in Higher Education
Genny Beemyn, editor
• Finalist for the 2019 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the LGBTQ category

Everything Worthy of Observation: The 1826 New York State Travel Journal of Alexander Stewart Scott
Paul G. Schneider, Jr., editor
Finalist of the 2019 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the History category

The First Zionist Congress: An Annotated Translation of the Proceedings
Michael J. Reimer
 Finalist for the 2019 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the History category

Writing in Witness: A Holocaust Reader
Eric J. Sundquist
• Finalist for the 2019 National Jewish Book Award in the Anthologies and Collections Category presented by the Jewish Book Council

Everyday Sustainability: Gender Justice and Fair Trade Tea in Darjeeling
Debarati Sen
• Honorable Mention, 2019 Michelle Z. Rosaldo Prize presented by the Association for Feminist Anthropology

Brokering Tareas: Mexican Immigrant Families Translanguaging Homework Literacies
Steven Alvarez
• Winner of the 2019 Outstanding Book in Community Writing Award presented by the Coalition for Community Writing

Understanding the Analects of Confucius: A New Translation of Lunyu with Annotations
Peimin Ni
Winner of the 2019 Aldo and Jeanne Scaglione Prize for a Translation of a Scholarly Study of Literature presented by the Modern Language Association

Welcome to Fear City: Crime Film, Crisis, and the Urban Imagination
Nathan Holmes
• 2019 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title

Troubled Memories: Iconic Mexican Women and the Traps of Representation
Oswaldo Estrada
• 2019 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title

Malleable Māra: Transformations of a Buddhist Symbol of Evil
Michael D. Nichols
• 2019 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title

A Queer Way Out: The Politics of Queer Emigration from Israel
Hila Amit
• Winner of the 2019 Association for Middle East Women’s Studies (AMEWS) Book Award

Rule, Britannia!: The Biopic and British National Identity
Homer B. Pettey and R. Barton Palmer, editors
• Winner of the 2019 SAMLA Studies Book Award for Edited Collections presented by the South Atlantic Modern Language Association

Childhood beyond Pathology: A Psychoanalytic Study of Development and Diagnosis
Lisa Farley
• Winner of the 2019 Critics' Choice Book Award presented by the American Educational Studies Association

The New Welfare Consensus: Ideological, Political, and Social Origins
Darren Barany
• Winner of the 2019 Paul Sweezy Marxist Sociology Book Award presented by the Marxist Section of the American Sociological Association

Getting Personal: Teaching Personal Writing in the Digital Age
Laura Gray-Rosendale, editor
• Silver Medalist, 2019 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the Education (Commentary/Theory) category

2018 Award Winners

Years I Walked at Your Side: Selected Poems
Mordechai Geldman; Translated by Tsipi Keller
• Finalist for the 2018 National Jewish Book Award in Poetry presented by the Jewish Book Council

Finding True North: A History of One Small Corner of the Adirondacks
Fran Yardley
• Silver Winner, 2018 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Regional category

Because We Are Human: Contesting US Support for Gender and Sexuality Human Rights Abroad
Cynthia Burack
• Finalist for the 2018 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the LGBT category

On Self-Translation: Meditations on Language
Ilan Stavans
• Finalist for the 2018 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Essay category

Writing in Witness: A Holocaust Reader
Eric J. Sundquist, editor
• Silver Winner, 2018 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Anthologies category

Teaching Politics in Secondary Education: Engaging with Contentious Issues
Wayne Journell
• 2018 Exemplary Research in Social Studies Award presented by the National Council for the Social Studies

Essays on the Foundations of Ethics
C. I. Lewis; Edited by John Lange
• 2018 CHOICE Outstanding Academic Title

México's Nobodies: The Cultural Legacy of the Soldadera and Afro-Mexican Women
B. Christine Arce
• Winner of the 2018 Katherine Singer Kovacs Prize presented by the Modern Language Association
• Honorable Mention, 2018 Elli Kongas-Maranda Professional Award presented by the Women's Studies Section of the American Folklore Society

Religious Agrarianism and the Return of Place: From Values to Practice in Sustainable Agriculture
Todd LeVasseur
• Gold Medalist, 2018 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the Religion Category

The Truth of the Russian Revolution: The Memoirs of the Tsar's Chief of Security and His Wife
Konstantin Ivanovich Globachev and Sofia Nikolaevna Globacheva
Translated by Vladimir G. Marinich
• Bronze Medalist, 2018 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the World History Category

The Suffragents: How Women Used Men to Get the Vote
Brooke Kroeger
• Gold Medalist, 2018 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the U.S. History Category
• Finalist for the 2018 Sally and Morris Lasky Prize presented by the Center for Political History at Lebanon Valley College

Beauty in the City: The Ashcan School
Robert A. Slayton
• Gold Medalist, 2018 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the US Northeast – Best Regional Non-Fiction Category

The Disappearing L: Erasure of Lesbian Spaces and Culture
Bonnie J. Morris
• A 2018 Over the Rainbow Selection presented by the Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, and Transgendered Round Table (GLBTRT) of the American Library Association

A Pedagogy of Anticapitalist Antiracism: Whiteness, Neoliberalism, and Resistance in Education
Zachary A. Casey
• Winner of the 2018 Outstanding Book Award presented by the Society of Professors of Education

Confucian Propriety and Ritual Learning: A Philosophical Interpretation
Geir Sigurðsson
• Honorable Mention, 2018 Outstanding Book Award presented by the Society of Professors of Education

Everyday Sustainability: Gender Justice and Fair Trade Tea in Darjeeling
Debarati Sen
• Winner of the 2018 Global Development Studies Book Award presented by the Global Development Studies Section of the International Studies Association
• Winner of the 2018 Gloria E. Anzaldúa Book Prize presented by the National Women’s Studies Association

Vernacular Catholicism, Vernacular Saints: Selva J. Raj on "Being Catholic the Tamil Way"
Reid B. Locklin, editor
• Finalist for the 2018 Best Book in Hindu-Christian Studies presented by the Society for Hindu-Christian Studies

Undervalued Dissent: Informal Workers' Politics in India
Manjusha Nair
• Honorable Mention, 2018 Global Division Book Award presented by the Global Division of the Society for the Study of Social Problems

2017 Award Winners

Hopes and Expectations: The Origins of the Black Middle Class in Hartford
Barbara J. Beeching
• Winner of the 2017 Homer D. Babbidge, Jr. Award presented by the Association for the Study of Connecticut History

Satan and Apocalypse: And Other Essays in Political Theology
Thomas J. J. Altizer
• Finalist for the 2017 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Religion category

Edgar Allan Poe, Eureka, and Scientific Imagination
David N. Stamos
• Silver Medalist, 2017 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Philosophy category

Invisible Hosts: Performing the Nineteenth-Century Spirit Medium's Autobiography
Elizabeth Schleber Lowry
• Finalist for the 2017 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Religion category

Sabina Spielrein: The Woman and the Myth
Angela M. Sells
• Gold Medalist, 2017 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Psychology category

The Truth of the Russian Revolution: The Memoirs of the Tsar's Chief of Security and His Wife
Konstantin Ivanovich Globachev and Sofia Nikolaevna Globacheva; Translated by Vladimir G. Marinich
• Gold Medalist, 2017 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the History category

Religious Agrarianism and the Return of Place: From Values to Practice in Sustainable Agriculture
Todd LeVasseur
• Finalist for the 2017 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Religion category

Mountains, Rivers, and the Great Earth: Reading Gary Snyder and Dogen in an Age of Ecological Crisis
Jason M. Wirth
• Finalist for the 2017 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Philosophy category

Alan Watts - In the Academy: Essays and Lectures
Peter J. Columbus and Donadrian L. Rice, editors
• Gold Medalist, 2017 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Philosophy category

Flash Points: Lessons Learned and Not Learned in Malawi, Kosovo, Iraq, and Afghanistan
Jade Wu
• Honorable Mention, 2017 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Political Science category

Beauty in the City: The Ashcan School
Robert A. Slayton
• Finalist for the 2017 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Regional category
• Silver Medalist, 2017 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the History category

The Adirondack Architecture Guide, Southern-Central Region
Janet A. Null
• Finalist for the 2017 Foreword INDIES Book of the Year Award in the Regional category

New York Art Deco: A Guide to Gotham's Jazz Age Architecture
Anthony W. Robins
• 2017-2018 New York City Book Awards presented by The New York Society Library

Movies and Midrash: Popular Film and Jewish Religious Conversation
Wendy I. Zierler
• Finalist for the 2017 National Jewish Book Award in Modern Jewish Thought and Experience presented by the Jewish Book Council

Elder Care Journey: A View from the Front Lines
Laura Katz Olson
• GOLD Medalist, 2017 Living Now Book Award in the Caregiving category

Grain Dust Dreams
David W. Tarbet
• Winner of the 2017 Gertrude H. Dyke Award presented by the Thunder Bay Historical Museum Society
• Winner of the 2017 Ernest R. Zimmerman First Publication Award presented by the Thunder Bay Historical Museum Society

Containing Community: From Political Economy to Ontology in Agamben, Esposito, and Nancy
Greg Bird
• Winner of the 2017 Symposium Book Award presented by the Symposium: Canadian Journal of Continental Philosophy

Out for Blood: Essays on Menstruation and Resistance
Breanne Fahs
• Winner of the 2017 Distinguished Publication Award presented by the Association for Women in Psychology

Set in Stone: Creating and Commemorating a Hudson Valley Culture
Kenneth Shefsiek
• Winner of the 2017 Annual Hendricks Award presented by the New Netherland Institute

Seeking Alice: A Novel
Camilla Trinchieri
• Winner of the 2017 Italian American Studies Association Book Award

Between Stony Brook Harbor Tides: The Natural History of a Long Island Pocket Bay
R. Lawrence Swanson and Malcolm J. Bowman
• Winner of the 2017 Robert Cushman Memorial Award presented by the Three Village Historical Society

Tongue of Fire: Emma Goldman, Public Womanhood, and the Sex Question
Donna M. Kowal
• Winner of the 2017 Everett Lee Hunt Award presented by the Eastern Communication Association
• Silver Medalist, 2017 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the Women’s Issues Category

Literacy of the Other: Renarrating Humanity
Aparna Mishra Tarc
• Winner of the 2017 AERA Division B Outstanding Book Award

Fabricating an Educational Miracle: Compulsory Schooling Meets Ethnic Rural Development in Southwest China
Jinting Wu
• Winner of the 2017 AERA Division B Outstanding Book Recognition Award
• Winner of the 2017 Society of Professors of Education Outstanding Book Award presented by the Society of Professors of Education

Between the Rule of Law and States of Emergency: The Fluid Jurisprudence of the Israeli Regime
Yoav Mehozay
• Honorable Mention, 2017 Yonathan Shapiro Award for Best Book in Israel Studies presented by the Association for Israel Studies

Nearer to Never: Poems
R. S. Mason
• Finalist for the 2017 Eugene Paul Nassar Poetry Prize presented by Utica College

The Heroic Age of Diving: America’s Underwater Pioneers and the Great Wrecks of Lake Erie
Jerry Kuntz
• Silver Medalist, 2017 Independent Publisher Book Awards in the Sports/Fitness/Recreation Category